Financial Confidence | Privacy Statement
15390
page-template-default,page,page-id-15390,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-9.3,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement and Consent

 

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Your Rights as they pertain to your personal information 

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented.
  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information
  • You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.
  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended original purpose.
  • You have the right to confidentiality from an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, if need be.

How we Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

When you do business with us, you share personal information* so that we may provide you with products and services that best meet your needs. We assume your consent allows our firm to use this information in an appropriate manner. We may use and disclose this information in order to:

  • Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner
  • Assess your application for investment, insurance and other services available to you by our firm
  • Evaluate claims and underwriting risks when required
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Analyze business results
  • Act as required or authorized by law

Consent

We require your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Consent may be expressed or implied. Express consent may be given orally or in writing, including electronic transmission. Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably inferred by your action or inaction. By providing us with the personal information described in this Policy, we assume you have impliedly provided Financial Confidence Advisors Inc., with your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy. Depending on the services we provide we may provide general information to a third party consultant for the purposes of providing us with their comments and reports. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

We Strive to Protect Your Personal Information*

All employees, associated advisors and suppliers who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purpose intended. This expectation is clearly communicated. We’ve also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use. We do not sell client information to anyone; nor do we share client information with organizations outside of our relationship with you.

*Personal information of an identifiable individual cannot be collected, used or disclosed without the individual‘s knowledge and consent (except in limited circumstances such as life threatening situations, legal investigations or debt recovery). Personal information is defined as any information about an individual other than their name, title, business address and phone number. Information is personal if it can be attributed to a specific individual, either directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or one or more factors specific to his or her psychological, economic, cultural or society identity. Personal information includes:

  • Medical and financial records
  • Credit and loan records
  • Employee files, evaluations and disciplinary records
  • Documented disputes between consumer and merchant 
  • Intentions or indications to acquire goods or services.

You may withdraw your privacy consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested products or services. We may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of products or services we believe may be of interest to you or fit your personal circumstances. If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please advise our Privacy Officer.

Revisions to this Policy

Financial Confidence Advisors Inc. may amend this Client Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Policy on our website at www.financialconfidence.com. We encourage you to review the website on a regular basis.

Until advised otherwise, you have my consent to collect and maintain my personal information.

Our Privacy Officer is: 

Joanne Durand

Financial Confidence Advisors Inc.

Suite 850 – 1185 W. Georgia St.

Vancouver, B.C V6E 4E6

Phone : (604) 662-5500

Fax : (604) 662-3208